Skip Navigation
/sebin/f/j/page-bg-sunset-architecture.jpg
Board of Directors Banner
About APLU

Offices & Staff

Office of President & Administration

Head shot of Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
President
202-478-6060
Biography
Howard Gobstein
Executive Vice President
202-478-6077
Biography
Jean R. Middleton, CMP
Vice President and Chief of Staff
202-478-6070
Biography
Michelle Szechenyi
Director, Human Resources
202-478-6033
Biography
Amily headshot
Amily Loredo
Coordinator, Human Resources
202-478-6089
Biography
KeiWana Bull
KeiWana Bull
Database Associate
202-478-6055
Headshot
Grayce McGregor
Database Associate
202-478-6042
Kaelin Jackson
Kaelin Jackson
Events Associate
202-478-6086
winston temporary headshot
Winston Savoy
Events Associate
202-478-6051

 

Office of Academic Affairs

Bernard Mair, Ph.D.
Senior Vice President, Academic Affairs and Chief Academic Officer
202-478-6083
Biography
Travis York Head Shot
Travis York, Ph.D.
Assistant Vice President, Academic and Student Affairs
(202) 478-6047
Biography
Karen Vignare, Ph.D.
Executive Director, Personalized Learning Consortium
202-478-6058
Biography
Megan Tesene, Ph.D.
Associate Director, Personalized Learning Consortium
202-478-6098
Biography
Julia Headshot 2019
Julia Chadwick
Project Manager, Personalized Learning Consortium
202-478-6041
Matt Renn headshot
Matt Renn
Data Analyst
202-465-8534
Biography
Stephen Schiavone
Program Associate, Academic Affairs
202-478-6097
Rishon
Rishon Seaborn
Project Associate, Personalized Learning Consortium
202-465-8542
Biography

 

Office of Data & Policy Analysis

Bryan Cook photo
Bryan Cook, Ph.D.
Vice President, Data and Policy Analysis
202-478-6040
Biography
Denise Nadasen, DM
Director of Data & Policy Analysis
202-478-6081
Biography
Headshot
Grayce McGregor
Database Associate
202-478-6042

 

Office of Economic Development & Community Engagement

Sheila A. Martin, Ph.D.
Vice President, Economic Development and Community Engagement
202-478-6044
Biography
Milan Ephraim
Program Assistant, Economic Development and Community Engagement
202-478-6062
Biography
Abigail Robbins headshot
Abigail Robbins
Associate, Innovation and Economic Prosperity and Governmental Affairs
202-465-8535
Biography
 

 

Office of External Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion

Eugene Anderson headshot
Eugene L. Anderson, Ph.D.
Vice President, External Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
(202) 478-6056
Biography
Amy Cole-Smith
Associate Director, External Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
202-478-6049
Biography
Adrianne Thomas
Adrianne Thomas
Program Manager, External Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
202-478-6069

 

Office of Finance

Emily van Loon
Emily van Loon, CPA
Interim Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
202-478-6063
Biography
temporary headshot
Nakia Bell
Assistant Director, Grants Management & Finance
202-478-6066
Biography
Catina Tims
Accountant
202-478-6085
Marsha Ogburn
Accountant
202-478-6059
Sasha Sprei Headshot
Sasha Sprei
Finance Associate
202-478-6030
Biography

 

Office of Food, Agriculture, & Natural Resources

Doug Steele, Ph.D.
Vice President, Food, Agriculture, and Natural Resources
202-478-6082
Biography
Caroline headshot
Caroline E. Crocoll, Ph.D.
Executive Director, Cooperative Extension/ECOP
202-478-6029
Biography
Eddie G. Gouge
Senior Director, Food and Agricultural Sciences; Executive Director, Council for Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching (CARET); and Executive Director, Board on Human Sciences (BoHS)
202-478-6028
Biography
Wendy Fink
Wendy Fink
Director of Food, Agriculture & Natural Resources and Executive Director of the BAA Academic Programs Section
202-478-6021
Biography
Sandra (Sandy) Ruble
Assistant Director, Cooperative Extension/ECOP
202-478-6088
Biography
new
Suzette Robinson
Program Assistant, Food, Agriculture & Natural Resources
202-478-6024
Biography
Tara
Tara Westington
Associate, Food, Agriculture & Natural Resources
202-465-8538
Biography
florencia
Florencia Drumwright
Associate, BoHS, CARET and Cooperative Extension
202-478-6093
Biography

 

Office of Governmental Affairs

Craig Lindwarm
Craig Lindwarm
Vice President, Governmental Affairs
202-478-6032
Biography
Debbie Altenburg headhsot
Deborah Altenburg
Assistant Vice President, Research Advocacy and Policy
202-478-6039
Biography
Lindsey Tepe Headshot
Lindsey Tepe
Director, Governmental Affairs
202-478-6079
Biography
Caron Gala headshot
Caron Gala
Director, Agriculture and International Development, Governmental Affairs
202-478-6057
D'Elia Headshot
D'Elia Wernecke
Assistant Director, Governmental Affairs
202-478-6052
Biography
Yvonne Darpoh
Manager, Governmental Affairs
202-478-6048
Abigail Robbins headshot
Abigail Robbins
Associate, Innovation and Economic Prosperity and Governmental Affairs
202-465-8535
Biography

 

Office of Information Technology

Henry M. Wong
Henry M. Wong
Director, Information Technology
202-478-6076
Headshot
Denis Garcia
Associate Network Administrator
202-478-6036
 

 

Office of International Programs

Bernie Headshot
Bernard Burrola
Vice President, International Programs
202-478-6063
Biography
Susan Johnson headshot
Susan Johnson
Associate Vice President, International Programs
202-478-6023
Biography
Jordan Headshot
Jordan Merker
Associate, International Programs
(202) 478-6087

 

Office of Public Affairs

Jeff Lieberson head shot
Jeff Lieberson
Senior Vice President, Public Affairs and Chief Strategy Officer
202-478-6073
Biography
David Edelson
David Edelson
Director, Public Affairs
202-478-6072
Biography
Headshot of Mike Brost
Mike Brost
Assistant Director, Public Affairs
202-478-6038
Biography
Allie Maniglia headshot
Allie Maniglia
Coordinator, Public Affairs
202-478-6050
Biography

 

Office of Research, Innovation, & STEM Policy

Howard Gobstein
Executive Vice President
202-478-6077
Biography
Kacy Redd
Kacy Redd, Ph.D.
Associate Vice President, Research & STEM Education
202-478-6022
Biography
Jessica Bennett, Ph.D.
Assistant Director, STEM Education
202-478-6080
Biography
Bethany Johns headshot
Bethany Johns, Ph.D.
Assistant Director, Research Policy
202-478-6065
Biography
Robin Parent, Ph.D.
Assistant Director, STEM Education
202-478-6094
Biography
Tia Freelove Kirk
Program Manager for STEM Education and Research Policy
202-478-6067
Biography
Justine Joo
Project Associate, Aspire Alliance
202-478-6075
temp_headshot
Ny'lyjah Cain
Associate, STEM Education & Research Policy
202-465-8530

 

Office of Urban Initiatives

Shari Garmise
Shari Garmise, Ph.D.
Senior Vice President, USU/APLU Office of Urban Initiatives
202-478-6064
Biography
Christel Perkins, Ed.D.
Deputy Executive Director, USU
202-465-8536
Biography
Andréa Rodriguez
Director, USU
202-465-8532
Biography
Mitzy González headshot
Mitzy González
Program Manager, USU
202-478-6026
Biography
Samantha Levine
Samantha Levine
Learning Collaborative Manager
202-478-6074
Biography
Matt Renn headshot
Matt Renn
Data Analyst
202-465-8534
Biography

 

Center for Public University Transformation

Julia Michaels
Executive Director, Center for Public University Transformation
202-478-6071
Biography
Lynn Brabender
Assistant Director, Center for Public University Transformation
202-478-6078
Melissa Rivas
Assistant Director, Center for Public University Transformation
202-478-6095
Kate Michaels
Program Manager, Center for Public University Transformation
202-478-6092
temporary headshot
Alcione Frederick
Program Manager, Center for Public University Transformation
202-465-8540